D056851 Super. Ct. No. FBA800772
[…] V. Criminal Conviction Assessments
The trial court ordered Pswatai to pay assessments of $60 per count, totaling $180. Pswatai contends we must reduce this amount to $90 because section 1465.8, subdivision (a)(1), only authorizes $30 per conviction. He further argues that to the extent we conclude the additional $90 was for assessments pursuant to Government Code section 70373, we must reverse that amount because it violated ex post facto principles. We conclude the trial court properly imposed assessments pursuant to Government Code section 70373.
Government Code section 70373, subdivision (a)(1), which became effective on January 1, 2009, provides:
"To ensure and maintain adequate funding for court facilities, an assessment shall be imposed on every conviction for a criminal offense, including a traffic offense, except parking offenses as defined in subdivision (i) of Section 1463 of the Penal Code, involving a violation of a section of the Vehicle Code or any local ordinance adopted pursuant to the Vehicle Code. The assessment shall be imposed in the amount of thirty dollars ($30) for each misdemeanor or felony and in the amount of thirty-five dollars ($35) for each infraction."
The trial court required Pswatai to pay $60 per conviction.