04-02-2014
[…] B. Elements of the Offense
Section 417.4 provides in relevant part: "Every person who, except in self-defense, draws or exhibits an imitation firearm, as defined in subdivision (a) of Section 16700, in a threatening manner against another in such a way as to cause a reasonable person apprehension or fear of bodily harm is guilty of a misdemeanor . . . ." Because the minor did not claim he fired the bb gun in self-defense, the prosecution was obligated to prove three elements: (1) the minor drew or exhibited an imitation firearm in a threatening manner against another person; (2) the minor's act caused someone to fear bodily harm to