No. 313118
[…] Each of you do solemnly swear (or affirm) that, in this action now before the court, you will justly decide the questions submitted to you, that, unless you are discharged by the court from further deliberation, you will render a true verdict, and that you will render your verdict only on the evidence introduced and in accordance with the instructions of the court, so help you God.The statutory version of the jury oath in MCL 768.14 provides as follows:
The following oath shall be administered to the jurors for the trial of all criminal cases: "You shall well and truly try, and true deliverance make, between the people of this state and the prisoner at bar, whom you shall have in charge, according to the evidence and the laws of this state; so help you God."Defendant asserts that the trial court committed plain error because the jury was sworn in using a variation of the oath found in MCR 2.511(H)(1), as opposed to the statutory version of the jury oath prescribed in MCL 768.14. Defendant contends that the statutory version of the jury oath