People v. Prominski
[…] Beauregard–Bezou v. Pierce, 194 Mich.App. 388, 394, 487 N.W.2d 792 (1992). Thus, while “confession” refers to an acknowledgment or an admission, “similarly confidential communication” refers to a communication for which the member of the church has an expectation the communication will be kept secret or private, similar to the expectation they would have for a confession. This interpretation also properly avoids rendering “similarly confidential communication” redundant and surplusage.

Additionally, MCL 767.5a(2), the evidentiary privilege, makes “[a]ny communications ... privileged and confidential when those communications were necessary to enable the ... members of the clergy ... to serve as such ... member of the clergy....” The Bragg decision suggested that this included communications in which the clergy helped the “spiritually sick” or provided “consolation to suppliants who [came] in response to the call of conscience” and could include