People v. Prominski
[…] Bragg, 296 Mich.App. at 459–462, 824 N.W.2d 170 (quotation marks and citation omitted). This squarely fits the circumstances in the case at bar, in which the mother approached her pastor for his advice on how to handle this circumstance happening in her family.

The differences between MCL 600.2156 and MCL 767.5a(2) are also instructive. MCL 600.2156 generally prohibits disclosure of confessions and only refers to “any confessions made to [a minister, priest, or Christian Science practitioner] in his professional character, in the course of discipline enjoined by the rules or practice of such denomination.” On the other hand, MCL 767.5a(2), as previously noted, refers more broadly to communications that are necessary for the member of the clergy to serve as such.