1-19-0588
[…] ¶ 56 Finally, defendant poses several challenges to his sentence. He first argues the trial court improperly relied on a factor inherent in the offense of felony murder when it considered that defendant obtained proceeds from the crime in imposing sentence. Defendant states his felony murder conviction was predicated on robbery, and taking proceeds is an element of robbery. See 720 ILCS 5/18-1(a) (West 2010) ("A person commits robbery when he or she knowingly takes property *** from the person or presence of another by the use of force."). However, because we vacate defendant's sentence for felony murder, we need not address this claim.
¶ 57 Defendant lastly argues his 40-year sentence is excessive in light of the mitigating evidence he presented.