Previously published at 5 Cal.App.4th 623
[…] Page299
a firearm in the commission of a felony. But, in order for Tanner to be dispositive in this case, the probation ineligibility finding under section 1203.06 would have to be identical to section 12022.5's sentence enhancement for using a firearm. Clearly, however, they are not the same. Though the evidence necessary to sustain each is the same, each is a totally distinct legal entity. The first makes a defendant ineligible for probation but the second enhances his sentence.
Section 1203.06, subdivision (a) states: "Probation shall not be granted to, nor shall the execution or imposition of sentence be suspended for, any of the following persons. [p] (1) Any person who personally used a firearm during the commission or attempted commission of any of the following crimes...."