People v. Price
[…] Although "substantial pain cannot be defined precisely ... it is more than slight or trivial pain"; however, such "[p]ain need not ... be severe or intense to be substantial" ( People v. Chiddick , 8 NY3d 445, 447 [2007] ). In the case at bar, the male nurse's testimony—that his pain level was moderate, that he sustained a bruise to his face, which was swollen, red, and tender, that his pain had continued at this level for two to three days, and that he did not stop taking pain medication until five days to a week after the incident—was sufficient to establish substantial pain.

Penal Law § 240.26 (1) provides that a person is guilty of harassment in the second degree "when, with intent to harass, annoy or alarm another person ... [h]e or she strikes, shoves, kicks or otherwise subjects such other person to physical contact, or attempts or threatens to do the same." The "intent" to commit such an act "can be inferred from the act itself or from the defendant's conduct and the surrounding circumstances" ( People v. Caulkins , 82 AD3d 1506, 1507 [2011] ; see People v. Bracey , 41 NY2d 296, 301 [1977] ; People v.