People v. Price
[…] Appellant reasons that because there was no clear identification of appellant as being the person who fled from Floress apartment, since Prado and Flores did not know who the burglar was and Officer Mares did not see appellant coming out of the apartment, the instruction should not have been given.

There is no requirement, however, that flight evidence be limited to flight from the actual crime scene, in this case Floress apartment. Section 1127c requires the trial court to give a flight instruction "where evidence of flight of a defendant is relied upon as tending to show guilt." As our Supreme Court explained in People v.