NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (§§ 215, subd. (a) (count1), 273.5, subd. (a) (count 2).) The trial court sentenced him to a midterm sentence of five years and imposed a $200 restitution fine and a $200 parole revocation restitution fine. (§§ 1202.4, subd. (b), 1202.45.) It awarded Price 220 days of presentence custody credit.
Price appeals and contends that the trial court erred prejudicially by instructing that claim of right is not a defense to carjacking.
DISCUSSION
Price argues that claim of right is a defense to carjacking because the crime requires a "felonious taking." Section 215, subdivision (a) provides: "'Carjacking' is the felonious taking of a motor vehicle in the possession of another, from his or her person or immediate presence, or from the person or immediate presence of a passenger of the motor vehicle, against his or her will and with the intent to either permanently or temporarily deprive the person in possession of the motor vehicle of his or her possession, accomplished by means of force or fear." He points out that claim of right is a defense to "felonious taking" in robbery. (People v.