People v. Price
[…] See 705 ILCS 405/5-750 (West 2020). If the newly assigned judge grants the State's petition, it is our understanding that a new sentencing hearing will likely not be required, as the minimum sentence available under the Code of Corrections has already been imposed and, absent some new misconduct on Rasaan's part, that sentence may not be increased on remand. See 730 ILCS 5/5-5-4 (West 2020) (providing that a higher sentence on remand is only warranted where it is "based upon conduct on the part of the defendant occurring after the original sentencing").

¶ 38 IV. CONCLUSION