No. 2011RI003672.
[…] Thus, it is logical and reasonable to extend the holding of Kalin to prescription pills.
There are additional reasons to deny the defendant's motion to dismiss.
Additionally, even if the complaint was insufficient, dismissal is not warranted pursuant to CPL § 140.45, which states that the court must dismiss a local criminal court instrument if it is facially insufficient and “the court is satisfied that on the basis of the available facts or evidence it would be impossible (emphasis added) to draw and file an accusatory instrument which is sufficient on its face.” That is certainly not the case here.
On May 31, 2011 the People served a lab report indicating that the items recovered from the defendant were analyzed on April 25, 2011 and found to contain oxycodone.