No. 1-14-3133
[…] (West 2014)). For second degree murder, a defendant proves a mitigating factor by a preponderance of the evidence. The State must prove the elements of first degree murder and the absence of justifying circumstances, both beyond a reasonable doubt. 720 ILCS 5/9-2(c) (West 2014). Here, defendant argued the deadly force was justified in defense of his dwelling.
¶ 14 Section 7-2 of the Criminal Code (Code) (720 ILCS 5/7-2 (West 2014)) defines the justification of defense of dwelling as follows:
"A person is justified in the use of force against another when and to the extent that he reasonably believes that such conduct is necessary to prevent or terminate such other's unlawful entry into or attack upon a dwelling. However, he is justified in the use of force which is intended or likely to cause death or great bodily harm only if:
(1) The entry is made or attempted in a violent, riotous, or tumultuous manner, and he reasonably believes that such force is necessary to
prevent an assault upon, or offer of personal violence to, him or another then in the dwelling, or
(2) He reasonably believes that such force is necessary to prevent the commission of a felony in the dwelling." 720 ILCS 5/7-2(a) (West 2014).
The justification of defense of dwelling is an affirmative defense.