People v. Prendergast
[…] Arapahoe County District Court No. 00CR2218 Honorable Shay K. Whitaker, Judge

Philip J. Weiser, Attorney General, Austin R. Johnson, Assistant Attorney General, Denver, Colorado, for Plaintiff-Appellee

Brian Victor Prendergast, Pro Se.

Dunn and Hawthorne [*] , JJ., concur

OPINION

GOMEZ, JUDGE

¶ 1 Defendant, Brian Victor Prendergast, appeals the district court's order denying his motion to seal his class 3 felony convictions for theft (located in title 18) and securities fraud (located in title 11). As a matter of first impression, we conclude that section 24-72-706(2)(a)(VI)(J), C.R.S. 2024 (Subsection (J)) - which prohibits the sealing of records for convictions subject to "[s]entencing for an offense classified as a class 1, 2, or 3 felony or a level 1 drug felony pursuant to any section of title 18" - prohibits the sealing of records of all class 1, 2, or 3 felonies, including those established by statutes outside title 18, and all level 1 drug felonies under title 18. We therefore conclude that Prendergast's class 3 felony securities fraud convictions are not eligible for sealing.