People v. Prendergast
[…] ¶ 13 Under the People's interpretation, the phrase "pursuant to any section of title 18" modifies "[s]entencing." Thus, the People argue, all offenses that are sentenced as class 1, 2, or 3 felonies under title 18 are ineligible for sealing. The People argue that this includes securities fraud offenses, as the penalty provisions for such offenses cross-reference title 18. See § 11-51-603(1) ("Any person who willfully violates the provisions of [the Colorado Securities Act] commits a class 3 felony and shall be punished as provided in section 18-1.3-401, C.R.S. [2024].").

¶ 14 We discern a third possible interpretation, which is that the phrase "pursuant to any section of title 18" modifies only "a level 1 drug felony."