People v. Prendergast
[…] Dec 19, 2024
2024 COA 127 (Colo. App. 2024)

Opinion

23CA1917

12-19-2024

The People of the State of Colorado, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. Brian Victor Prendergast, Defendant-Appellant.

Philip J. Weiser, Attorney General, Austin R. Johnson, Assistant Attorney General, Denver, Colorado, for Plaintiff-Appellee Brian Victor Prendergast, Pro Se.


SUMMARY

Public Records - Sealing of Criminal Conviction and Criminal Justice Records - Records Ineligible for Sealing - Sentencing for Class 1, 2, or 3 Felony or Level 1 Drug Felony Pursuant to Title 18

A division of the court of appeals concludes that section 24-72-706(2)(a)(VI)(J), C.R.S. 2024 - which prohibits the sealing of records for convictions subject to "[s]entencing for an offense classified as a class 1, 2, or 3 felony or a level 1 drug felony pursuant to any section of title 18" - prohibits the sealing of records of all class 1, 2, or 3 felonies, including those established by statutes outside title 18, and all level 1 drug felonies under title 18. The division therefore concludes that the defendant's class 3 felony securities fraud convictions under section