People v. Prejna
[…] ¶ 14 Here, defendant was charged with three misdemeanors. See 720 ILCS 5/12-3.2(b) (West 2008) (providing that, unless certain factors not present here apply, domestic battery is a Class A misdemeanor); 720 ILCS 5/21-1(1)(a), (2) (West 2008) (noting that, under the facts presented here, criminal damage to property is a Class A misdemeanor). Thus, the State had to charge defendant within 18 months after the incident occurred. The complaint in case No. 11-CM-328 was filed on January 31, 2011, over four weeks after the statute of limitations had run. ¶ 15 That said, section 3-7(c) of the Code (720 ILCS 5/3-7(c) (West 2008)) outlines periods that are excluded when calculating whether the statute of limitations has run. That section indicates:
"The period within which a prosecution must be commenced does not include any period in which:

* * *
(c) A prosecution is pending against the defendant for the same conduct, even if the indictment or information which commences the prosecution is quashed or the proceedings thereon are set aside, or are reversed on appeal[.]" Id.
¶ 16 Accordingly, if the nol-prossed charges in case No. 09-CM-3948 constituted a "pending prosecution" for purposes of section 3-7(c) of the Code, the charges in case No. 11-CM-328 were timely.