NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Victoria and Jessica both testified that Victoria was not on her phone during the incident.
B. Analysis
Evidence Code section 210 defines relevant evidence: “‘Relevant evidence’ means evidence, including evidence relevant to the credibility of a witness or hearsay declarant, having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action.” Evidence Code section 780 provides that, “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, the court or jury may consider in determine the credibility of a witness any matter that has any tendency in reason to prove or disprove truthfulness or his testimony at the hearing, including but not limited to...: [¶]... [¶] (i) The existence or nonexistence of any fact testified to by him.” (See also People v. Harrison (2005) 35 Cal.4th 208, 229.) Evidence Code section 1101, subdivision (c), provides, “Nothing in this section affects the admissibility of evidence offered to support or attack the credibility of a witness.”
In People v.