NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The probation report recommended that defendant pay the costs of the presentence probation report pursuant to Penal Code section 1203.1b in an amount and manner to be determined by the Enhanced Collections Division and was not to exceed $318. The fee does not appear on the abstract of judgment.
Here, the trial court did not actually impose the fee for the probation report. Rather, the probation report indicates that the amount would be determined by the “Enhanced Collections Division, ” and there is nothing in the record before us that the fee has been imposed. Section 1203.1b, subdivision (f) provides, “At any time during the pendency of the judgment rendered according to the terms of this section, a defendant against whom a judgment has been rendered may petition the probation officer of a review of the defendant’s financial ability to pay or the rendering court to modify or vacate its previous judgment on the grounds of a change of circumstances with regard to the defendant’s ability to pay the judgment.”
Accordingly, pursuant to section 1203.1b, subdivision (f), defendant should file a petition with the trial court at the time the Enhanced Collections Division actually sets the amount of the fee, assuming it ever does. The fee does not appear on the abstract of judgment.