July 26, 1979
[…] Rolfe then picked up the money and Hutt observed him hand it to defendant in a bedroom. Rolfe testified that defendant later gave him $25. Defendant first contends that his motion to dismiss upon the ground that the People failed to present sufficient evidence to establish the weapons charge was erroneously denied (see CPL 290.10). We disagree. Subdivision 4 of section 265.10 Penal of the Penal Law provides that any person who "disposes" of any of the weapons specified in subdivision (1) of section 265.01 is guilty of a class A misdemeanor and a class D felony if he has previously been convicted of any crime. Subdivision 6 of section 265.00 defines "Dispose of" to mean "dispose of, give, give away, lease, loan, keep for sale, offer, offer for sale, sell, transfer and otherwise dispose of". Based upon the uncontradicted testimony of Rolfe and Hutt, there was sufficient evidence to submit the weapons charge to the jury which could properly find that defendant was guilty beyond a reasonable doubt of unlawfully disposing of the weapons.