Miranda v. Arizona (1966) 384 U.S. 436 (Miranda).
[…] [Citations.] A prospective juror’s ability to be fair and impartial is explored during the process of voir dire.... [¶]... [¶] ‘A juror who conceals relevant facts or gives false answers during the voir dire examination thus undermines the jury selection process and commits misconduct. [Citations.]’ [Citations.]” (People v. Duran (1996) 50 Cal.App.4th 103, 111-112 (Duran).)
In determining whether to grant a new trial based on juror misconduct, the trial court must first determine whether the evidence presented is admissible. (Duran, supra, 50 Cal.App.4th at p. 112.) Evidence Code section 1150, subdivision (a), provides: “Upon an inquiry as to the validity of a verdict, any otherwise admissible evidence may be received as to statements made, or conduct, conditions, or events occurring, either within or without the jury room, of such a character as is likely to have influenced the verdict improperly. No evidence is admissible to show the effect of such statement, conduct, condition or event upon a juror either in influencing him to assent to or dissent from the verdict or concerning the mental process by which it was determined.”
If the court finds the evidence admissible, it must then decide whether such evidence establishes misconduct.