Miranda v. Arizona (1966) 384 U.S. 436 (Miranda).
[…] Daniels’s violent background as evidence of his violent character, and that he desired that evidence to support [appellant’s] defense of imperfect self-defense.” (See People v. Rowland (1968) 262 Cal.App.2d 790, 798.)
Evidence Code section 1103 provides in relevant part: “(a) In a criminal action, evidence of the character or a trait of character (in the form of an opinion, evidence of reputation, or evidence of specific instances of conduct) of the victim of the crime for which the defendant is being prosecuted is not made inadmissible by Section 1101 if the evidence is:
Evidence Code section 1202 provides in relevant part: “Evidence of a statement or other conduct by a declarant that is inconsistent with a statement by such declarant received in evidence as hearsay evidence is not inadmissible for the purpose of attacking the credibility of the declarant though he is not given and has not had an opportunity to explain or to deny such inconsistent statement or other conduct. Any other evidence offered to attack or support the credibility of the declarant is admissible if it would have been admissible had the declarant been a witness at the hearing.”
We agree with respondent that defense counsel did not argue for admission of this evidence in the trial court on the grounds now raised on appeal.