Miranda v. Arizona (1966) 384 U.S. 436 (Miranda).
[…] Rather, Mr. Pratcher testified that he told appellant on the way to the police station not to speak to police without an attorney present; he believed he repeated this warning while at the police station, but he was not sure.
Appellant next argues that the coercive circumstances of his custody and interrogation require a finding that he did not validly waive his Miranda rights and that his statements to police were not freely and voluntarily made. According to appellant, during the first interview, the officers’ refusal to let appellant make a telephone call constituted a violation of section 627, subdivision (b), which provides in relevant part: “Immediately after being taken to a place of confinement... and, except where physically impossible, no later than one hour after he has been taken into custody, the minor shall be advised and has the right to make at least two telephone calls from the place where he is being held, one call completed to his parent or guardian, a responsible relative, or his employer, and another call completed to an attorney.... Any public officer or employee who willfully deprives a minor taken into custody of his right to make such telephone calls is guilty of a misdemeanor.” (§ 627, subd. (b).)