06-19-2020
[…] Because the court did not err in allowing defendant's three prior convictions to be used for impeachment, we need not address defendant's arguments their inclusion deprived him of due process and a fair trial.
3. Expert Witness Jury Instruction
Defendant argues the court improperly instructed the jury using CALCRIM No. 332, which states in part: "You may disregard any opinion that you find unbelievable, unreasonable, or unsupported by the evidence." (Italics added.) Not so.
If expert testimony is received at trial, the court must instruct the jury on evaluating the expert's testimony. (§ 1127b.) Section 1127b states "the court shall instruct the jury substantially as follows: [¶] Duly qualified experts may give their opinions on questions in controversy at a trial. . . . The jury is not bound to accept the opinion of any expert as conclusive, but should give to it the weight to which they shall find it to be entitled. The jury may, however, disregard any such opinion if it shall be found by them to be unreasonable." (Italics added.) The language of CALCRIM No. 332 closely mirrors the applicable statute on this point. Therefore, we conclude CALCRIM No. 332 properly instructs the jury on how to evaluate expert testimony.