07-17-2018
[…] (c).)
"A person 'cannot be kept in remission without treatment' if during the year prior to the question being before the ... trial court, he or she has been in remission and he or she has been physically violent, except in self-defense, or he or she has made a serious threat of substantial physical harm upon the person of another so as to cause the target of the threat to reasonably fear for his or her safety or the safety of his or her immediate family, or he or she has intentionally caused property damage, or he or she has not voluntarily followed the treatment plan." (§ 2962, subd. (a)(3).)
"The term 'severe mental disorder' means an illness or disease or condition that substantially impairs the person's thought, perception of
reality, emotional process, or judgment; or which grossly impairs behavior; or that demonstrates evidence of an acute brain syndrome for which prompt remission, in the absence of treatment, is unlikely." (§ 2962.)
Dr. Bartholomew testified that Powers suffered from two severe mental disorders, major depressive disorder with psychotic symptoms and exhibitionistic disorder. Thus, the record contains substantial evidence that Powers suffered from two severe mental disorders.