People v. Powell (In re Det. of Powell)
[…] Buck and Dr. Wietl to inform the respondent's counsel that they wished to interview the respondent or to obtain a court order to do so. See In re Anders, 304 Ill. App. 3d 117, 121 (1999) (the legislature's use of the term "at any hearing" was meant to limit the application of the safeguards of section 25 of the Act to hearings conducted after the filing of the petition). ¶ 30 Finally, the respondent argues that the trial court erred when it barred Dr. Lytton from testifying that she personally examined the defendant in the course of formulating her opinions in this case. Section 30 of the Act provides that "[i]f the person who is named in the petition refuses to speak to, communicate with, or otherwise fails to cooperate with the examining evaluator from the Department of Human Services or the Department of Corrections, that person may only introduce evidence and testimony from any expert or professional person who is retained or court-appointed to conduct an examination of the person that results from a review of the records and may not introduce evidence resulting from an examination of the person." 725 ILCS 207/30(c) (West 2012). ¶ 31 Both Dr. Buck and Dr. Wietl testified that their efforts to interview the respondent were unsuccessful. The respondent does not maintain that he agreed to be interviewed by Dr. Buck and Dr. Wietl.