January 30, 1992
[…] I disagree with the majority's conclusion that the discharge of the juror "after such a short period of absence, without making any inquiry whether the juror might be available the next day, was precipitous, and violative of the principles enunciated in People v. Page".
CPL 270.35 provides, inter alia, that once the jury has been sworn, the court must discharge a juror who "is unable to continue serving by reason of illness or other incapacity, or for any other reason is unavailable for continued service". The Court of Appeals in People v. Page ( 72 N.Y.2d 69, 73), has found that this statutory provision:
"requires the discharge of jurors who are found to be unavailable for continued service.