his posttrial claim of ineffective assistance of counsel pursuant to People v. Krankel, 102 Ill. 2d 181 (1984).
[…] People v. Sutherland, 223 Ill. 2d 187, 242 (2006). In applying this standard, we allow all reasonable inferences from the record in favor of the prosecution (People v. Cunningham, 212 Ill. 2d 274, 280 (2004)), and will not overturn a conviction unless the evidence is so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory that it creates a reasonable doubt of defendant's guilt (People v. Wheeler, 226 Ill. 2d 92, 115 (2007)).
¶ 30 Here, defendant was charged with harassment of a witness under section 32-4a(a)(2) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/32-4a(a)(2) (West 2010)), which provides in relevant part:
"A person who, with intent to harass or annoy one who *** was expected to serve as a witness but who did not serve as a witness because *** the defendant pleaded guilty to the charges against him or her, because of the *** potential testimony of the *** person who *** may have been expected to serve as a witness, communicates directly or indirectly with the *** person who ***
may have been expected to serve as a witness, *** in such manner as to produce mental anguish or emotional distress *** commits a Class 2 felony." 720 ILCS 5/32-4a(a)(2) (West 2010).