04-12-2023
[…] 1. a potential referral for recall and resentencing by the Secretary of the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation, the Board of Parole Hearings, or the district attorney (see § 1172.1, subd. (a)(1), (4) [when a defendant is referred for recall and resentencing, "[t]he court shall consider if the defendant . . . was a victim of intimate partner violence or human trafficking prior to or at the time of the commission of the offense"]);
2. at a future parole suitability hearing (see Cal. Code Regs., tit. 15, § 2281, subd. (d)(5) [listing whether "the prisoner suffered from Battered Woman Syndrome" at the time of the offense as a fact tending to show suitability for parole]); or
3. pursuant to a commutation recommendation (see § 4801, subd. (a) ["The Board of Parole Hearings may report to the Governor, from time to time, the names of any and all persons imprisoned in any state prison who, in its judgment, ought to have a commutation of sentence or be pardoned and set at liberty on account of good conduct, or unusual term of sentence, or any other cause, including evidence of intimate partner battering and its effects"]).
I Concur:
LIU, J.
Concurring Statement
Evans, Justice
Then 21-year-old defendant Nikita Powell pleaded guilty to first degree murder committed during a 1997 robbery in which her boyfriend shot and killed their robbery victim.