People v. Powell
[…] As Padilla requires that counsel provide accurate advice to a non-citizen client pleading guilty to a deportable offense, its standards are applicable to the instant case (see Padilla at 1476). Accordingly, the distinction that the People attempt to draw between inaccurate advice and a failure to provide any advice at all is inapposite.

Defendant's moving papers fail to establish that counsel was deficient under the first prong of Strickland. Pursuant to CPL § 440.30[4][b], the court may deny a motion to vacate the judgment of conviction when "an allegation of fact essential to support the motion...is made solely by the defendant and is unsupported by any other affidavit or evidence, and...under these and all the other circumstances attending the case, there is no reasonable possibility that such allegation is true." Defendant, the moving party, bears the "burden of coming forward with sufficient allegations to create an issue of fact" (People v Session, 34 NY2d 254, 255-256 [1974]).