MARY V. ROSADO, J.
[…] Kalin, 12 NY3d 225, 230 [2009] ). Rather, what is required is that the factual allegations in the information "give an accused notice sufficient to prepare a defense and are adequately detailed to prevent a defendant from being tried twice for the same offense" (id. at 230 [internal citations and quotations omitted] ). Ultimately, the information "should be given a fair and not overly restrictive or technical reading" (People v. Casey, 95 N.Y.2d 354, 360 [2000] ).
Aggravated Harassment in the Second Degree under Penal Law § 240 .30(1)(b)
Penal Law § 240.30(1)(b) provides that:
With intent to harass another person the actor causes a communication to be initiated anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, by computer or any other electronic means, or by mail, or by transmitting or delivering any other form of communication, a threat to cause physical harm to, or unlawful harm to the property of, such person, a member of such person's same family or household as defined in subdivision one of section 530.11 of the criminal procedure law, and the actor knows or reasonably should know that such communication will cause such person to reasonably fear harm to such person's physical safety or property, or to the physical safety or property of a member of such person's same family or household.
Therefore, the elements of the offense are (1) intent to harass another, (2) causation of a communication, (3) of a threat to cause physical harm, and (4) knowing or having reason to know that the recipient of the communication will reasonably fear harm of physical safety.
Since Penal Law § 240.30(1)(b) criminalizes certain types of speech alone, a defendant's communication may invoke free speech protection.