MARY V. ROSADO, J.
[…] However, the defendant's reliance on People v. Traber (35 Misc.3d 149[A][App Term, 2d, 11th & 13th Jud Dists 2012] ) is misplaced, given that People v. Traber involved a defendant who was charged with assault due to her actions while being arrested, whereas the defendant's arrest here, was based on the allegations from the complainant.
--------
Dismissal in the interest of justice is not intended to be a substitute for trial (see People v. Prunty, 101 Misc.2d 163, 167 [Crim Ct, Queens County 1979] ). CPL 170.40 permits the dismissal of an information in the interest of justice provided there is "some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant ... would constitute or result in injustice" (CPL 170.40 ).