MARY V. ROSADO, J.
[…] As such, defendant's motion to dismiss the charge of Aggravated Harassment in the Second Degree pursuant to Penal Law § 240.30(1)(b) is granted.
Defendant's reliance on People v. Golb, 23 NY3d 455 (2014) is misplaced because the defendant was charged under the amended statute, and not the former Penal Law § 240.30(1)(b), which was held unconstitutional for vagueness and being overly broad. Defendant is however correct that the People, in their Affidavit in Opposition, incorrectly reference the older statute.
Aggravated Harassment in the Second Degree under Penal Law § 240.30(2)
A person can also be found guilty of Aggravated Harassment in the Second Degree pursuant to Penal Law § 240.30(2) when, "[w]ith intent to harass, or threaten another person he or she makes a telephone call, whether or not a conversation ensues, with no purpose of legitimate communication." " ‘[N]o legitimate purpose’ means the absence of a reason or justification to engage someone, other than to hound, frighten, intimidate or threaten" (People v. Stuart, 100 N.Y.2d 412, 428 [2003] ; see also People v. Spruill, 49 Misc.3d 1202[A] [Crim Ct, N.Y. County 2015] ).