People v. Potts
[…] of defendant's incarceration at an earlier date, warranting an award of additional presentence credit. We address these arguments in turn.

¶ 17 A. Simultaneous Custody

¶ 18 Defendant asserts he is entitled to additional presentence credit from December 21, 2012, through May 4, 2013, as he was arrested and placed in custody on the failure-to-appear warrant on December 21, 2012. Based on the record before us, we disagree.

¶ 19 Section 5-4.5-100(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections provides: "[An] offender shall be given credit on the determinate sentence *** of imprisonment for the time spent in custody as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed." 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(b) (West 2010). The appellant bears the burden to provide a sufficiently complete record to support his or her claims. Foutch v. O'Bryant, 99 Ill. 2d 389, 391-92, 459 N.E.2d 958, 959 (1984).