People v. Poston
[…] The law enforcement agency employing the officer shall designate which of the aforesaid tests shall be administered. ***" (Emphasis added.) 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(a) (West 2014).
Section 11-501.1 thus makes clear that the "chemical test or tests *** shall be administered at the direction of the arresting officer." Id. ¶ 34 Nevertheless, defendant seems to suggest that section 11-501.2(a)(3) of the Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11-501.2(a)(3) (West 2014)) supports her claim that she had the right to choose who administered the test. Section 11-501.2(a)(3) states, in pertinent part, the following:
"Upon the trial of any civil or criminal action or proceeding arising out of an arrest for an offense as defined in Section 11-501 ***, evidence of the concentration of alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof in a person's blood or breath at the time alleged, as determined by analysis of the person's blood, urine, breath[,] or other bodily substance, shall be admissible. Where such test is made the following provisions shall apply:


* * *

(3) The person tested may have a physician, or a qualified technician, chemist, registered nurse, or other qualified person of their own choosing administer a chemical test or tests in addition to any administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer. ***" Id.
To be sure, section 11-501.2(a)(3) provides that the motorist may choose to have someone other than the officer administer a test, but this is "in addition to any administered at the direction of a law enforcement officer." (Emphasis added.) Id. ¶ 35 Defendant also maintains that neither the Illinois Administrative Code (see 20 Ill. Adm. Code 1286.330) nor sections 11-501.1 and 11-501.2 of the Vehicle Code (see 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1, 11-501.2 (West 2014)), define the chain of custody for a urine test.