People v. Poston
[…] She contends that "[t]his is not a refusal as the defendant was willing to provide a sample to any law enforcement officer at the jail instead of the arresting officer." We disagree. ¶ 33 Section 11-501.1(a) of the Vehicle Code (625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(a) (West 2014)) is the implied-consent statute upon which a summary suspension is based. People v. Fonner, 385 Ill. App. 3d 531, 541-42 (2008). Section 11-501.1(a) provides, in pertinent part, the following:

"(a) Any person who drives or is in actual physical control of a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this State shall be deemed to have given consent, subject to the provisions of Section 11-501.2, to a chemical test or tests of blood, breath, or urine for the purpose of determining the content of alcohol, other drug or drugs, or intoxicating compound or compounds or any combination thereof in the person's blood if arrested, as evidenced by the issuance of a Uniform Traffic Ticket, for any offense as defined in Section 11-501 ***. If a law enforcement officer has probable cause to believe the person was under the influence of alcohol, other drug or drugs, intoxicating compound or compounds, or any combination thereof, the law enforcement officer shall request a chemical test or tests which shall be administered at the direction of the arresting officer. The law enforcement agency employing the officer shall designate which of the aforesaid tests shall be administered. ***" (Emphasis added.) 625 ILCS 5/11-501.1(a) (West 2014).
Section 11-501.1 thus makes clear that the "chemical test or tests *** shall be administered at the direction of the arresting officer."