People v. Poston
[…] The common-law record indicates that on March 10 the March 25 date was stricken and changed to March 30 due to the unavailability of the trial judge. Thus, contrary to defendant's claim, it is clear that the reasons were addressed. ¶ 60 In any event, defendant's argument regarding the timeliness of the hearing is without merit. Section 2-118.1(b) of the Vehicle Code provides, in relevant part, as follows:

"Within 90 days after the notice of statutory summary suspension or revocation served under Section 11-501.1, the person may make a written request for a judicial hearing ***. *** Within 30 days after receipt of the written request ***, the hearing shall be conducted by the circuit court having jurisdiction. This judicial hearing, request, or process shall not stay or delay the statutory summary suspension or revocation. The hearings shall proceed in the court in the same manner as in other civil proceedings." 625 ILCS 5/2-118.1(b) (West 2014).
Here, defendant filed her petition on January 2, 2015, and the hearing commenced on January 28, 2015, which was within the 30-day statutory period. There is no requirement that the matter be concluded within that 30-day period. See People v.