People v. Portillo
[…] "If we determine that a rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime proven beyond a reasonable doubt, the due process clause of the United States Constitution is satisfied [citation] as is the due process clause of article I, section 15, of the California Constitution." (People v. Osband (1996) 13 Cal.4th 622, 690.) That is the case here.

2. Sufficiency of the evidence – Criminal threats

Appellant contends that there is insufficient evidence to support his count 4 conviction for making a criminal threat against Julio T.

Section 422 provides in pertinent part: "Any person who willfully threatens to commit a crime which will result in death or great bodily injury to another person, with the specific intent that the statement, made verbally, in writing, or by means of an electronic communication device, is to be taken as a threat, even if there is no intent of actually carrying it out, which, on its face and under the circumstances in which it is made, is so unequivocal, unconditional, immediate, and specific as to convey to the person threatened, a gravity of purpose and an immediate prospect of execution of the threat, and thereby causes that person reasonably to be in sustained fear for his or her own safety or for his or her immediate family's safety" is guilty of a crime.

When a statement is ambiguous, the circumstances surrounding the statement may be considered to give it context.