People v. Porter
[…] This appeal followed.

II. MCL 770.16

Defendant argues that the trial court erred when it denied his motion under MCL 770.16 regarding the inspection and testing of physical evidence because defendant plainly demonstrated that the duct tape recovered from the crime scene satisfied the statutory scheme. We agree.

"Any questions of law, including questions of statutory interpretation, are reviewed de novo." People v. Thurmond,___ Mich. App___,___;___ N.W.2d___ (2023) (Docket No. 361302); slip op at 2.

Under MCL 770.16(1), "a defendant convicted of a felony at trial before January 8, 2001 who is serving a prison sentence for the felony conviction may petition the circuit court to order DNA testing of biological material identified during the investigation leading to his or her conviction, and for a new trial based on the results of that testing...." MCL 770.16(4) further dictates the following:

(4) The court shall order DNA testing if the defendant does all of the following: