People v. Porter
[…] As defendant argues, testing was not the primary matter before the trial court; rather, defendant was solely requesting the inspection of the duct tape as a precursor to possible DNA testing and, if the inspection revealed there were no skin cells embedded in the duct tape, then the matter was concluded.

Defendant also argues that the trial court further misconstrued MCL 770.16(4)(a)-which requires a court to order DNA testing if the defendant "presents prima facie proof that the evidence sought to be tested is material to the issue of the convicted person's identity as the perpetrator of the crime," when it concluded that the possibility the blood on the duct tape may have belonged to the victims as opposed to the perpetrator indicated defendant failed to satisfy the aforementioned statutory provision.