People v. Porter
[…] (iii) The identity of the defendant as the perpetrator of the crime was at issue during his or her trial.

If the court orders a test and the results are inconclusive or show that the defendant is the source of the material, the court shall deny the motion for new trial. MCL 770.16(7)(a). If the results show that the defendant is not the source of the material, the court must determine whether a new trial is justified in the manner prescribed under MCL 770.16(8).

Defendant disputes the trial court's interpretation of several provisions of MCL 770.16. Defendant first argues that the court incorrectly determined that he failed to establish "biological material was collected during the investigation of the defendant's case" under MCL 770.16(3) because it imposed an additional requirement that an expert make an initial determination that a particular type of biological material was acquired-which is against the plain language of the statute.