People v. Porter
[…] An undefined statutory word or phrase must be accorded its plain and ordinary meaning, unless the undefined word or phrase is a "term of art" with a unique legal meaning. [People v. Ryan, 295 Mich.App. 388, 400; 819 N.W.2d 55 (2012) (quotation marks and citation omitted).]

Defendant sought the inspection of the duct tape to determine whether it contained any residual touch DNA, a type of biological material distinct from the blood and hair originally identified on the DNA-stained evidence. MCL 770.16(3) provides, in pertinent part:

A petition under this section shall allege that biological material was collected and identified during the investigation of the defendant's case.... If the court determines that identified biological material was collected during the investigation, the court shall order appropriate police agencies, hospitals, or the medical examiner to search for the material and to report the results of the search to the court.

The plain language of MCL 770.16(3) does not specify the precise type of biological material sufficient to qualify for postconviction inspection or testing; rather, the statute mandates that a form of biological material was collected during the preliminary investigation. According to the Marysville Police Department report, and the accompanying laboratory report, the sections of duct tape defendant seeks to have inspected retained blood and hair, which are two distinct types of biological material.