People v. Porter
[…] (Griffis, supra, at pp. 961-962.) With certain exceptions, felons sentenced under the Realignment Act are committed to county jail rather than state prison, may have a concluding portion of their sentence suspended in lieu of probation, and are not subject to parole. (§§ 3000 et seq., 1170, subd. (h)(1)-(3), (5).)

The legislative intent underlying the Realignment Act is codified in section 17.5. (Stats. 2011, ch. 39, § 5.) Section 17.5 states that the Legislature is committed "to reducing recidivism among criminal offenders." (§ 17.5, subd. (a)(1).) Because "policies that rely on building and operating more prisons ... will not result in improved public safety," the Legislature declares in section 17.5 that "California must reinvest its criminal justice resources to support community-based corrections programs and evidence-based practices that will achieve improved public safety ...." (§ 17.5, subd. (a)(3)-(4).)