People v. Porter
[…] (People v. Holman (2013) 214 Cal.App.4th 1438, 1450.) A challenged sentence falls within the "'unauthorized sentence'" exception (to the general rule that a specific objection to a sentencing error is required) when it "could not lawfully be imposed under any circumstance in the particular case," such that it is "'clear and correctable' independent of any factual issues presented by the record at sentencing." (People v. Scott (1994) 9 Cal.4th 331, 354.) The claim presented by the People in this case is just such a claim.

Section 1192.5 provides in relevant part that "[w]here the plea is accepted by the prosecuting attorney in open court and is approved by the court, the defendant ... cannot be sentenced on the plea to a punishment more severe than that specified in the plea ...." (Italics added.) Thus, "[w]hen a guilty plea is entered in exchange for specified benefits such as the dismissal of other counts or an agreed maximum punishment, both parties, including the state, must abide by the terms of the agreement.