No. 346821
[…] People v Pouncey, 437 Mich 382, 387; 471 NW2d 346 (1991); People v Sullivan, 231 Mich App 510, 518; 586 NW2d 578 (1998). The reliability of the verdict is undermined by the trial court's error in failing to give a requested lesser included instruction when the evidence clearly supports the instruction; in other words, it is only when there is substantial evidence to support the requested instruction that an appellate court should reverse the conviction. See People v Cornell, 466 Mich 335, 355; 646 NW2d 127 (2002).
First-degree murder is defined by MCL 750.316 and includes, in relevant part, a killing "by means of poison, lying in wait, or any other willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing." MCL 750.316(1)(a). "All other murders are murder in the second degree," the elements of which are a death, caused by defendant's acts, with malice, and without justification. MCL 750.317; Mendoza, 468 Mich at 534. Manslaughter is a killing without malice.