NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Code, § 243.1), in exchange for a two-year sentence to run concurrently with his sentence in Glenn County case No. 03NCR00894.
Defendant’s sole contention on appeal is that the trial court erred in calculating his presentence custody credits, thereby denying him an additional 158 days of credit. After receiving the People’s response on the merits, defendant concedes he is not entitled to a portion of the credit he sought on appeal, and asks us to take judicial notice of the documents from the clerk’s file in Glenn County case No. 03NCR00894.
Penal Code section 1237.1, states, “No appeal shall be taken by the defendant from a judgment of conviction on the ground of an error in the calculation of presentence custody credits, unless the defendant first presents the claim in the trial court at the time of sentencing, or if the error is not discovered until after sentencing, the defendant first makes a motion for correction of the record in the trial court.”
Nothing in the record indicates defendant made any request in the trial court for the correction of his custody credit calculation he is seeking here.