People v. Pope
[…] He also asserted that evidence “the car was torched after [defendant was taken into custody], . . . [and] would be exculpatory and material . . . because it would demonstrate that the [d]efendant did not destroy evidence and that someone other than the [d]efendant had a motivation to destroy the vehicle.”

Section 1385 allows “[t]he judge or magistrate . . . of his or her own motion . . . and in furtherance of justice,” to dismiss an action. (§ 1385, subd. (a).) Hereafter, undesignated statutory references are to the Penal Code.

Pursuant to section 1054.1, “[t]he prosecuting attorney shall disclose to the defendant or his . . . attorney all of the following materials and information, if it is in the possession of the prosecuting attorney or if the prosecuting attorney knows it to be in the possession of the investigating agencies: [¶] . . . [¶] (c) All relevant real evidence seized or obtained as a part of the investigation of the offenses charged. [¶] . . . [¶] (e) Any exculpatory evidence. [¶] (f) Relevant written or recorded statements of witnesses or reports of the statements of witnesses whom the prosecutor intends to call at the trial . . . .”