No. 1-13-2166
[…] The Guest court further observed that, in enacting the Criminal Code of 1961 (which established the current statutory definition of murder), the legislature intended to retain the common law meanings of "express and implied malice" but replace these terms with the more modern and less ambiguous terms of "intent and knowledge." Guest, 115 Ill. 2d at 96. ¶ 61 The Michigan Penal Code in 1990 (the time of defendant's conviction) defined all murders as either first degree or second degree. See Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. §§ 750.316, 750.317 (West 1990). Section 316 of the Michigan Penal Code defined first degree murder in part as "murder which is perpetrated by means of poison, lying in wait, or any other willful, deliberate, and premeditated killing." Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 750.316 (West 1990). Second degree murder was simply "[a]ll other kinds of murder." Mich. Comp. Laws Ann. § 750.317 (West 1990). Under Michigan law, "malice aforethought is the 'grand criterion' which elevates a homicide, which may be innocent or criminal, to murder."