12-22-2021
[…] The court stated it was going to give the response it initially suggested, and counsel had no objection.
Thus, the court gave the jury the following response to its second question: "It is not my role to tell you what your verdict should be. (From Instruction 3550) Please review this instruction. [¶] It is your duty to deliberate and discuss all issues if they impact your ability to reach a unanimous verdict."
2. Analysis
Section 1138 "provides that when the jury 'desire to be informed on any point of law arising in the case, . . . the information required must be given. . . .' The court has a primary duty to help the jury understand the legal principles it is asked to apply. [Citation.] This does not mean the court must always elaborate on the standard instructions.