NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] Jones, supra, 51 Cal.3d at p. 322.)
In People v. Jones, supra, the Supreme Court noted that a defendant has the opportunity to learn critical details of the prosecution’s case through demurrer or pretrial discovery procedures. (51 Cal.3d at p. 317.) The court held that, “given the availability of the preliminary hearing, demurrer and pretrial discovery procedures, the prosecution of child molestation charges based on generic testimony does not, of itself, result in a denial of a defendant's due process right to fair notice of the charges against him.” (Id. at p. 318.) Section 1054.1, subdivision (c) provides that the prosecution must disclose to the defendant, “[a]ll relevant real evidence seized or obtained as a part of the investigation of the offenses charged.” Defendant makes no argument that he did not receive the tapes that were the basis of the evidence against him, or that he was in any way misled in making his defense.
Accordingly, defendant received sufficient notice of the charges against him.”