THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. DIEUSEUL POMPILUS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] In construing a statute, this court's primary objective is to ascertain and give effect to legislative intent. People v. Robinson, 172 Ill. 2d 452, 457 (1996). The most reliable indication of that intent is the plain meaning of the statute's terms. Id. If the statutory language is clear and unambiguous, we must apply its terms without using further aids of
statutory construction. Id. Statutory construction is a question of law which we review de novo. Id.
¶ 63 Section 104-15(a) states that "[t]he person or persons conducting an examination or the defendant *** shall submit a written report to the court, the State, and the defense within 30 days of the date of the order." 725 ILCS 5/104-15(a) (West 2015). This section, however, merely sets forth the requirements of a report created and submitted after an examination has been performed.