THE PEOPLE OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. DIEUSEUL POMPILUS, Defendant-Appellant.
[…] People v. De Filippo, 235 Ill. 2d 377, 384-385 (2009). It is not the function of a reviewing court to retry the defendant; rather, it is the trier of fact who assesses the credibility of witnesses, determines the appropriate weight to give testimony, and resolves conflicts or inconsistencies in the evidence. People v. Evans, 209 Ill. 2d 194, 209-11 (2004). This court will not reverse a conviction unless the evidence proves so unreasonable, improbable, or unsatisfactory so as to raise a reasonable doubt of defendant's guilt. Id. at 209.
¶ 40 Section 10-1(a)(2) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) provides that "[a] person commits the offense of kidnapping when he or she knowingly *** by force or threat of imminent force carries another from one place to another with intent secretly to confine that other person against his or her will." 720 ILCS 5/10-1(a)(2) (West 2012). One commits the offense of aggravated kidnapping when he or she commits kidnapping while armed with a firearm. 720 ILCS 5/10-2(a)(6) (West 2012).