NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] The Attorney General therefore requests that the appeal be dismissed. For the reasons that follow, we agree with the Attorney General.
Following a plea of guilty or no contest, the issues that a defendant may raise on appeal are limited to (1) the denial of a motion to suppress evidence, and (2) grounds that arose after entry of the plea that do not affect its validity, unless the defendant secures a certificate of probable cause signed by the trial court. (See Pen. Code, § 1237.5; Cal. Rules of Court, rule 8.304(b); People v. Kaanehe (1977) 19 Cal.3d 1, 7-8.) Even when a defendant obtains a certificate of probable cause, he is limited to raising so-called “certificate” issues, which concern “reasonable constitutional, jurisdictional, or other grounds going to the legality of the proceedings.” (Pen. Code, § 1237.5, subd. (a); see People v. Mendez (1999) 19 Cal.4th 1084, 1088; People v. DeVaughn (1977) 18 Cal.3d 889, 895-896.)
A plea of guilty “admits all matters essential to the conviction.” (People v.