November 18, 1985
[…] In short, a document such as a lease or contract could be stolen, but the rights or entitlements which it embodied could not. (See, e.g., People ex rel. St. George v Owen, 271 App. Div. 313 [4th Dept 1946], revg 186 Misc. 561; Keller v United States, 168 F 697, 698 [7th Cir 1909]; People v Sansanese, 17 N.Y.2d 302, 305; Larceny — Realty, Ann., 131 ALR 146, 154.)
The revised Penal Law significantly broadened the definition of property subject to larceny by including "any article, substance or thing of value * * * which is provided for a charge or compensation." (Penal Law § 155.00; see, e.g., People v Seymour, 55 A.D.2d 737 [3d Dept 1976]; People v Parga, 188 Col 413, 535 P.2d 1127, 1128-1129 [Model Penal Code].) Moreover, the statute includes within the concept of asportation "bringing about of a transfer or purported transfer of property or of a legal interest therein" (Penal Law § 155.00; emphasis added), which was intended to extend the concept of larceny to the constructive acquisition of property. (Hechtman, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons Laws of NY, Book 39, Penal Law § 155.00, p 103; cf. People v Ashworth, 220 App.