November 18, 1985
[…] The court upholds the grand larceny counts.
Certainly, the defendants' ownership of the premises alleged to be the subject of larceny does not preclude prosecution. Since larceny is an offense against the rightful possession of property, title is not dispositive. (People v Hutchinson, 56 N.Y.2d 868, 869; People v Izzo, 96 Misc.2d 634, 635 [Bronx Crim Ct 1978]; Perkins, Criminal Law, Larceny § B [1], at 238-239 [2d ed 1969].) An owner for purposes of the larceny statute is "any person who has a right of possession * * * superior to that of the [thief]" (Penal Law § 155.00). Thus, for example, the lawful possession of property is an interest "superior" to a security interest in the property "even if legal title lies with the holder of the security interest pursuant to a conditional sales contract or other security agreement" (Penal Law § 155.00; compare, Borgen v State, 56 Md. App. 521, 527, 468 A.2d 390, 393, n 4 [1983]).