THE PEOPLE, Plaintiff and Respondent, v. AARION PLEASANT, Defendant and Appellant.
[…] Appellant is mistaken.
Welfare and Institutions Code section 707.2, subdivision (a), permits the trial court to remand a minor to the Youth Authority for an assessment of the minor's amenability to the training and treatment offered by the Youth Authority. That subdivision also lists a number of factors to be considered by the court in determining the appropriate disposition of the minor. Subdivision (b) of that section provides the section does not apply where commitment to the Youth Authority is prohibited by Welfare and Institutions Code section 1732.6. That was appellant's situation.
Welfare and Institutions Code section 1732.6, subdivision (b), provides that a minor may not be committed to the Youth Authority if the minor is convicted of, inter alia, "[a]n offense described in paragraphs (1), (2), or (3) of subdivision (d) of Section 707, if the circumstances enumerated in those paragraphs are found to be true by the trier of fact" or "[a]n offense described in subdivision (b) of Section 707, if the minor had attained the age of 16 years of age or older at the time of commission of the offense." (Welf. & Inst. Code, § 1732.6, subds. (b)(2) & (b)(3).)