2012-10-9
[…] According to the Criminal Procedure Law, this Court is what is called a “local criminal court,” with trial jurisdiction of all offenses, such as violations and misdemeanors, other than felonies. (CPL § 10.30). An “offense” includes “conduct for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment or to a fine is provided by any law of this state or by any law, local law or ordinance of a political subdivision of this state, or by any order, rule or regulation of any governmental instrumentality authorized by law to adopt the same.” (Penal Law § 10.00[1] ). A “violation” is an offense “for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of fifteen days cannot be imposed.” (Penal Law § 10.00[3].) A “misdemeanor” is an offense “for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of fifteen days may be imposed, but for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of one year cannot be imposed.” (Penal Law § 10.00[4].) This Court has criminal jurisdiction to adjudicate Uniform Code alleged violations because section 382(2) of the Executive Law proscribes acts or omissions for which a fine and/or a term of imprisonment for not more than one year may be imposed.