2012-10-9
[…] Furthermore, the Orphard case is not a criminal case. There, a building owner brought an Article 78 proceeding and a declaratory judgment action in the Supreme Court, Monroe County, seeking to annul a determination of the City of Rochester that he had violated six provisions of the Uniform Code.
An “information” or a “misdemeanor complaint” must contain both an “accusatory part” and a “factual part.” (CPL § 100.15). The “accusatory part ... must designate the offence or offenses charged.” (CPL § 100.15 [2] ). The factual part of an accusatory instrument must contain a statement of the complainant alleging facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charges. “.... The factual allegations may be based either upon personal knowledge of the complainant or upon information and belief. Nothing contained in this section, however, limits or affects the requirement, prescribed in subdivision one of section 100.40, that in order for an information or a count thereof to be sufficient on its face, every element of the offense charged and the defendant's commission thereof must be supported by non-hearsay allegations of such information and/or any supporting depositions.”
(CPL § 100.15[3] ) (Emphasis added).
Here, the People have filed two informations charging Plateau with having violated section 382 of the Executive Law. The only part of that statute charging an “offense” is subsection 2, which states the following: