09-27-2017
[…] We turn to his remaining claim of error due to the court's failure to determine the amount of the sex offender management program participation fees at the time of sentencing.
Placido contends that because the trial court ordered him to pay the participation fees "as determined by the Court" but did not set the fees or specify an amount, the court failed to comply with the terms of the statute. Section 1203.067 requires any defendant ordered to participate in a sex offender management program to "be responsible for paying the expense of his or her participation in the program as determined by the court" and directs the court to "take into consideration the ability of the defendant to pay . . . ." (§ 1203.067, subd. (c).) A defendant may not be denied probation due to an inability to pay. (Ibid.)