NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] (Merriam-Webster’s Collegiate Dictionary (10th ed. 1999) p. 1173.) In our view, when the district attorney assents to the use of the complaint as the information upon which the defendant is arraigned, he or she has sufficiently subscribed to the information in order to satisfy the statutory duty imposed by section 739. For the reasons discussed at length in Dominguez and Maldonado, we reject defendant’s contention.
Penal Code section 739 provides: “When a defendant has been examined and committed, as provided in Section 872, it shall be the duty of the district attorney of the county in which the offense is triable to file in the superior court of that county within 15 days after the commitment, an information against the defendant which may charge the defendant with either the offense or offenses named in the order of commitment or any offense or offenses shown by the evidence taken before the magistrate to have been committed. The information shall be in the name of the people of the State of California and subscribed by the district attorney.” (Italics added.)
CONCLUSION
The prosecutor did not misstate the law of attempted rape during closing argument, and trial counsel was not ineffective for failing to object to his remarks. The trial court did not erroneously exclude defense evidence. No cumulative prejudice appears.