10-01-2012
[…] The Attorney General responded that defendant's claim is foreclosed by this court's recent opinion in In re Maes (2010) 185 Cal.App.4th 1094 (Maes), which held that the broad language of section 2933.2, subdivisions (a) and (b) applies to "all determinate terms a murderer serves as a single period of custody either before or concurrent with the service of his or her indeterminate life term for murder." (Maes, supra, at pp. 1103-1104.) In the Attorney General's view, Maes precludes any award of conduct credit in this case.
Section 2933.2 provides in relevant part:
"(a) Notwithstanding Section 2933.1 or any other law, any person who is convicted of murder, as defined in Section 187, shall not accrue any credit, as specified in Section 2933 or Section 2933.05.
"(b) The limitation provided in subdivision (a) shall apply whether the defendant is sentenced under Chapter 4.5 (commencing with Section 1170) of Title 7 of Part 2 or sentenced under some other law.