People v. Pittman
[…] Each juror responded "Yes," to the clerk's questions. The court then stated: "It's unanimous. Record the verdict."

B. Analysis

Defendant contends the jury's verdict on his prior convictions should be reversed because the verdict forms did not ask the jury to make a separate finding as to each prior conviction. However, even assuming the issue was properly before us, we see no error in the verdict forms that would require a new trial. Section 1158 reads, in pertinent part, that "[i]f more than one previous conviction is charged a separate finding must be made as to each." As noted by the Attorney General, any defect in the verdict forms inured to the benefit of defendant.