11-13-2015
[…] Defense counsel answered, "It's my understanding, your Honor, that this particular offense is not 1170 [subdivision] (h), so it would be a state prison [commitment]." The court permanently revoked probation and ordered the three-year state prison term executed, granting Pitchie 609 days of credit for time served. Pitchie timely appealed.
DISCUSSION
A. Legal Principles
Pitchie's challenge to his sentence presents a pure question of statutory interpretation, which we review de novo. (People v. Borynack (2015) 238 Cal.App.4th 958, 962.)
Section 18, subdivision (a), the default sentencing provision for felonies, provides: "Except in cases where a different punishment is prescribed by any law of this state, every offense declared to be a felony is punishable by imprisonment for 16 months, or two or three years in the state prison unless the offense is punishable pursuant to subdivision (h) of Section 1170." (§ 18, subd. (a), emphasis added.) "Thus, state prison remains the default punishment for felony convictions even after [the Realignment Act]." (People v. Vega (2014) 222 Cal.App.4th 1374, 1382.)