People v. Pirhadi
[…] Pirhadi also points to the following ruling during defense counsel’s cross-examination: “[Defense counsel]: “[H]ow long was the blade of the knife?” Lara responded by indicated a distance with his hands, and the prosecutor offered to measure this distance with a ruler. However, the court replied, “I established it once, nine inches.”

Pirhadi complains the court’s colloquy with Lara elicited evidence not otherwise drawn out by the prosecutor’s examination and that the court acted more like a co-prosecutor than a neutral arbitrator. We disagree.

Evidence Code section 775 authorizes a trial judge to “call witnesses and interrogate them the same as if they had been produced by a party to the action . . . .” The trial court may question witnesses to clarify evidence, cover omissions in the evidence, or provide a witness the opportunity to fully explain his or her testimony. (People v.