People v. Pinto
[…] Otherwise stated, the jury could convict Pinto of attempted murder, but not reach a unanimous decision on the three related allegations. It is not reasonable to interpret the court's written response as forcing the jury to reach a unanimous decision. (See People v. Mickey (1991) 54 Cal.3d 612, 689, fn. 17 ["The crucial assumption underlying our constitutional system of trial by jury is that jurors generally understand and faithfully follow instructions."].) The court did not violate section 1138 in responding to the jury's first question.

2. Section 1140

Pinto argues the court improperly coerced the jury to reach a verdict in violation of section 1140. We are not persuaded.

Section 1140 allows the court to discharge the jury after it has rendered its verdict, "unless, at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree." Under section 1140, a court has discretion to determine when a jury is truly deadlocked. (People v. Whaley (2007) 152 Cal.App.4th 968, 979-980; see also People v. Rojas (1975) 15 Cal.3d 540, 546.)

Section 1140 provides: "Except as provided by law, the jury cannot be discharged after the cause is submitted to them until they have agreed upon their verdict and rendered it in open court, unless by consent of both parties, entered upon the minutes, or unless, at the expiration of such time as the court may deem proper, it satisfactorily appears that there is no reasonable probability that the jury can agree."
--------

Here, Pinto's reliance on section 1140 is misplaced. The foreperson indicated his belief that the jury could reach a unanimous verdict if given additional time to deliberate.