NOT TO BE PUBLISHED
[…] The Attorney General, however, argues that People v. Brasure (2008) 42 Cal.4th 1037 (Brasure), controls. There, our Supreme Court held that a parole revocation fine was properly imposed against a death penalty defendant who in the same case also was sentenced on other counts to a determinate term pursuant to section 1170. (Brasure, supra, 42 Cal.4th at p. 1075.) The Court reasoned that because section 3000, subdivision (a)(1) provides that a term under section 1170 “shall include a period of parole, ” and section 1202.45 requires assessment of a parole revocation restitution fine “[i]n every case where a person is convicted of a crime and whose sentence includes a period of parole, ” the fine was required.