May 26, 1988
[…] Having found that the arrest was unlawful, the court proceeded to sua sponte suppress the weapon, in addition to the statements, as the product of an unlawful arrest. We reverse both suppression determinations.
Initially, we observe that it was improper for the court to sua sponte suppress the weapon, which was neither the subject of defendant's motion to suppress nor of his argument at the conclusion of the suppression hearing. Pursuant to CPL 710.60 (1), a suppression motion "must be in writing and upon reasonable notice to the people and with opportunity to be heard". In the case at bar, however, the People were not prejudiced by the lack of notice, since the legality of the arrest was in issue with respect to the statements, and the People were therefore prepared to establish the appropriateness of the police action.